WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 17 October 2019

The purpose of this policy is to inform the visitors of the website https://chooselifeworld.com/ that the Choose Life, which owns and operates this website, collects, uses, stores and otherwise processes certain personal data of our website visitors. We would like to assure you that we are committed to protect the security of your personal data. The purpose of this policy is to describe how we process your personal information and for which purposes. We reserve the right to update or revise this policy at any time, so please check this page on a regular basis for any changes.

 

1. What personal data we collect from you and for which purposes?

 

You are not required to provide us with any personal information, in order to browse in our website. However, you may provide us with your personal information when you want to sign up for our newsletters or when you contact us (through the relevant contact form or by email) for requesting to become a member or a donor, to make a donation, or otherwise volunteer to help with our cause. In these cases we will collect and process the following personal data concerning you for the purposes mentioned below:

 

a) Sign up for our newsletter

If you decide to sign up for our newsletter, we will collect your email address and use it in order to send you our newsletters by email for keeping you updated on our news and events. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, which you are requested to provide to us at the time of your registration to our newsletter.

 

b) Contact us

Our website gives you the possibility to contact us by sending us an email or filling out the relevant contact form or through traditional post at our postal address. If you contact us for any matter, we will process the information you provide us, in order to contact you and handle any message, request, information or query that you have submitted. The personal data that we will process for that purpose are your name, surname, email address, telephone number and the contents of the message that you sent to us. In that case, the legal basis for processing your personal data will be our overriding legitimate interest to properly handle messages, requests, information or queries submitted by our website users.

 

c) Make a donation

If you decide to make a donation, we will process the information that is necessary in order to accept your donation. The personal data that we will process for that purpose are your name, surname, email address, telephone number and your bank account details. The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are the performance of your donation to our cause and our compliance with our legal obligations.

 

d) Apply to become a donor

If you wish to provide us with your personal data in order to become a bone marrow donor and help with our cause, we will process the information that you provide us with, including your name, contact details and the contents of the message that you sent us. The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are your application to become a donor and our legitimate interest to achieve our cause in fighting against blood related illnesses. At this stage we will not process any sensitive data (i.e. health data) concerning you, but we may collect such data at a later stage in order to proceed with your bone marrow donation at which point we will inform you and request for your consent accordingly.

 

e) Apply to volunteer

If you wish to provide us with your personal data in order to volunteer and help with our cause, we will process the information you provide us, including your name, surname, contact details and your proposal as to how to volunteer, in order to assess how you could best assist us and contact you in that regard. In such an event, we will collect and process your personal data on the basis of your application to volunteer and our legitimate interest to recruit new volunteers.

 

2. To whom we may disclose your personal data?

In principle, we do not share your personal data that we may collect through the website with any third party. As a matter of exception, we may disclose your personal data to the competent public authorities (e.g. tax office) and the courts for the fulfilment of our obligations arising from the law and for the exercise and defence of our legal rights.

Also, access to your personal data may be given to trusted external service providers engaged by Choose Life, such as companies providing IT services, website hosting and advertising services, only to the extent necessary for the provision of their services to us. These service providers act as data processors in relation to your personal data and are bound to process your personal data exclusively on behalf and under Choose Life’s instructions and to implement strict security measures for protecting your personal data.

We would like to assure you that in all cases where Choose Life transfers your personal data outside Switzerland, including the sharing of your data with our affiliated charity association in Greece and with third-party service providers established outside Switzerland, we make sure that the country in which the personal data are transferred ensures an adequate level of data protection on the basis of an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission or that there are other appropriate or suitable safeguards in place to protect your personal data, including the conclusion of the standard contractual clauses. You may obtain a copy of any of the above by sending a relevant request to the contact details mentioned below.

 

3. How we treat and how long we retain your personal data?

We will process only your personal data that are reasonably adequate and relevant to the purposes of the processing, which are mentioned above and will not retain them beyond the period required to serve these purposes.

Your personal data that have been provided to us in the context of your donation will be retained by the Choose Life for a maximum period of twenty (20) years, which constitutes the maximum period that we need to retain details on the transaction with you in our accounting records. Personal information that you have provided us when you contact us for submitting a message, request, information or query will be stored in our files until we can properly handle the relevant matter and be able to examine and respond to your request, message, information or query. As regards information included in your request to volunteer to help with our cause, we will retain them for a maximum period of one (1) year after your volunteer work to us. Also, personal information that you provided us with when applying to become a donor will be retained for a maximum period of one (1) year from the date we received your application in case you do not proceed with the bone marrow donation and for a maximum period of […..]from your bone marrow donation in case you proceed with it.

Your personal data that you have shared with us so that we can send you our newsletter and keep you updated on our news and events will be stored in our list until you decide to deregister from it. In case that you request to be deregistered, we will ensure that you are immediately removed from such list and we will no longer send you any newsletters.

 

4. Social Plug-ins and Cookies

Our website uses social plug-ins for connection purposes with Choose Life’s pages on Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. Such social plug-ins allow the transmission of your personal data to the provider of the plug-in, i.e. Facebook and Microsoft. Our website also uses google analytics cookies which enable us to measure our website’s traffic. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data through social plug-ins and cookies is your consent. For more information, please read our Cookie Policy

 

5. Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data and the rights to object and to restrict to the processing of your personal data which are kept in Choose Life’s records. In some instances, you also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to transmit them to a third party. You can, also, at any time revoke the consent that you have provided us for the processing of your personal data for sending you our newsletters by sending us a relevant request or by requesting your deregistration from our list by pressing the “unsubscribe” button at every email we send you. Additionally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), if you consider that we violate the applicable data protection laws when processing your personal data.

 

6. Contact us

For the exercise of the above rights and any other question or request in relation to the processing of your personal data from Choose Life or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in any of the following ways:

 

By sending a letter: Chamerstrasse 246300 Zug, Switzerland

 

By sending an email to the email address: info@chooselifeworld.com

 

Thank you for your attention.

=====================================================================